NTSB Identification: FTW01LA041.
Accident occurred Monday, December 25, 2000 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-60, registration: N53444
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During short final on the instrument approach, ice accumulated on the windshield. The pilot requested and received clearance to circle for the landing. Following the circling approach, the multiengine airplane landed hard, exited the runway, and both main landing gear collapsed. The pilot had received a preflight weather briefing and filed an instrument flight plan. The weather observation at the destination airport: 3 miles visibility, mist, overcast 800 feet, temperature and dew point 32 degrees F., with the wind from 060 degrees at 15 knots. The private pilot's multiengine rating was limited to VFR only.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare of the airplane resulting from restricted forward visibility. Factors were the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions, the icing conditions, and the iced windshield. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months