NTSB Identification: NYC01FA056.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 2000 in CHESTERFIELD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N55QS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot telephoned a flight service station. He was provided the current weather conditions along his route of flight, and advised of an AIRMET for occasional moderate rime or mixed ice in clouds and precipitation below 20,000 feet; and the freeing level at or near the surface. About 1 hour into the flight, at 8,000 feet, the pilot advised ATC that he had to descend. He stated that he thought he was picking up ice, and was having an engine problem. ATC vectored the flight to a nearby airport, but the pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and struck terrain about 7 miles from the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left engine air filter was partially covered with ice, which was about 1/2 inch thick. The filter was recovered after the post crash fire was extinguished. Further examination of the left engine revealed that alternate air valve was in the closed position, and the spark plugs were black and sooty. The airplane was equipped with some deice and anti-ice protection. However, according to the airplane manufacturer and a FAA inspector, the accident airplane and three similar airplanes used by the operator were not certified for flight into known icing. Additionally, none of the four airplanes met the requirements of FAR 135.227(c).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into icing conditions, and his failure to use alternate air. A factor was the icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months