NTSB Identification: MIA01WA045
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 2000 in BUGA, Colombia
Aircraft: Bell 47(SOLOY), registration: HK269
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 14, 2000, about 1000 eastern standard time, a Bell 47 Soloy conversion, HK-269 E, operated by Compania de Fumigacion Aerea, on a training flight, crashed on takeoff from near Buga, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months