NTSB Identification: MIA01LA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 2000 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N781SL
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff the landing gear would not retract and the landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot continued to the destination airport and when weather prevented a landing, he returned to the departure airport. After landing the aircraft swerved to the left and the left main gear tire could be heard squealing. The aircraft went off the side of the runway and the left main gear collapsed and separated. Post crash examination of the aircraft showed the washer, which retains the bolt in the left main gear scissors, had failed and the scissors had separated. This allowed the gear to turn and prevented the gear from retracting due to the ground switch on the scissors not being able to open during takeoff. The failed washer was the subject of Cessna Aircraft Company, Service Information Letter ME83-37, dated November 23, 1983. This letter called for replacement of this washer with a thicker washer at the next routine 100-hour inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear scissors washer during taxi for takeoff, and collapse of the left main landing gear. A factor in the accident was the failure of unknown maintenance personnel to comply with a manufacturers service letter concerning the scissors washers. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months