NTSB Identification: IAD01WA018
14 CFR operation of EUROPEAN AIR CHARTER
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 2000 in BOLZANO, Italy
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N40630
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On December 4, 2000, at 1200 Greenwich Mean Time, a Robinson R-22 helicopter, N40630, was substantially damaged from collision with terrain during a practice autorotation at Bolzano, Italy. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local personal flight that originated at Bolzano, exact time unknown.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months