NTSB Identification: FTW01LA040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 2000 in OLNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cartercopter MODEL 1, registration: N121CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a short test flight in an experimental prototype gyroplane. After a low level, low airspeed flight down runway centerline, the pilot executed a run-on landing at 30 MPH about 300 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft slowed to about 20 MPH as it rolled off of the runway surface, and onto a muddy field. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed, allowing a 4-foot x 4-foot long section of nose boom to dig into the mud. The aircraft then pitched down about the nose as the main rotor impacted the ground. After the rotor impact, the aircraft rolled to the right, and the right wing impacted the ground. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the right wing, rudder, and main rotor. Skid marks, found about 150 feet forward of the original touch down point, and correlating to the aircraft's landing gear/tires, were observed on the runway. The designer and manufacturer of the prototype, monitored the entire flight with on-board parameter recording devices. These data suggested that the pilot did not lower the collective enough for the brakes to be effective.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in lowering the collective during a run-on landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months