NTSB Identification: DEN01LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 21, 2000 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2B-60, registration: N130MS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing from a visual approach at the conclusion of an IFR cross-country flight, the touchdown was hard and the aircraft was in a crab. The right main landing gear tire blew out on touchdown and damage was incurred to the right main landing gear assembly, right main landing gear brake system, right propeller, and the right fuselage wall was penetrated by debris.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing which exceeded the design stress limits of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months