NTSB Identification: DEN01LA029.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 2000 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N96024
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight, the engine lost all power due to a connecting rod failure and the flight instructor attempted to land the aircraft on a road. Due to a vehicle on the road, the flight instructor steered the aircraft into a field during landing roll and the aircraft struck some rocks causing damage to the main landing gear mounting structure. The reason for the connecting rod failure could not be determined due to secondary damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. A factor was a total power loss due to a connecting rod failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months