NTSB Identification: ANC01LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 2000 in CLARKS POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1681C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing a tundra tire equipped airplane, on a gravel-covered runway that had about 2 or 3 inches of standing water stretching lengthwise along the right side of the runway. During the landing roll, as the right main wheel entered the water, the pilot applied the brakes, and the right wheel began to hydroplane and stop turning. As the airplane continued down the runway, the right wheel exited the standing water, and contacted the gravel surface of the runway. The pilot explained that the force of the non-rotating wheel contacting the gravel runway sheared the right tire's valve stem, and the right tire instantly deflated. The deflated right tire 'grabbed' and the right axle broke. The right wing struck the runway and sustained substantial damage to the leading edge, and main spar. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot wrote: 'The air pressure in the tire may have been a little low, due to the cold weather we had earlier.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were water on the runway, low tire pressure, a sheared tire valve stem, and a fractured landing gear axle. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months