NTSB Identification: ANC01LA015
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 2000 in WHITE MOUNTAIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N24149
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot reported he is conducting research at the University of Alaska, Fairbanks. As part of his research, the pilot was conducting a survey of caribou. The pilot said he landed on the surface of a frozen lake in a tundra tire equipped airplane, and was taxiing toward the shore. As the airplane neared the shoreline, the airplane tires broke through the ice. The airplane received damage to the right landing gear strut, and the right wing lift strut was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was the presence of weak ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months