NTSB Identification: ANC01LA014
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N33AV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was preparing to land on a gravel airstrip at dusk. The pilot said flat lighting conditions were present, and during the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced toward the right. She said she aborted the landing, added full power, and the airplane veered to the left while climbing. The airplane collided with a lighted wind indicator assembly, located along the left side of the airstrip, about halfway down the 2,200 feet long strip. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the left landing gear strut, the leading edge of the left wing, and a left wing rib. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was flat lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months