NTSB Identification: ANC01LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2000 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96920
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that after recently installing a new propeller, he elected to take the airplane on a short test flight. He said that as he was returning to his departure airport, he thought he was running low on fuel, so he decided to make a precautionary landing on the highway, and refuel with a can of gas he was carrying. During the landing roll, the left wing collided with a road sign. The airplane pivoted to the left, went off the left side of the road, and down an embankment. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, and his inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months