NTSB Identification: ANC01FA012
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 2000 in AKHIOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A, registration: N8162C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A private certificated pilot was departing a small lake at the conclusion of a deer hunting trip. An Alaska State Trooper/Pilot was flying over the area of the lake, conducting an aerial game patrol. He saw the float-equipped accident airplane taxiing in a southwest direction from the northeast shoreline of the lake. The lake has an hourglass shape, with the narrow portion of the lake located about 1/3 of the way from the southwest end of the lake, and has shallow water at the narrowest point. The wind was blowing from the northeast about 5 to 10 knots, and 4 to 5 inch waves were building against the southwestern shore. The trooper said he expected the airplane to taxi to the southwest, and then depart toward the northeast. When the airplane did not become airborne, the trooper returned to the area of the lake. He saw the airplane resting against the southwest shore, having collided with a small bluff along the shore. The lake was too small for the trooper airplane to land, and search and rescue personnel responded in a helicopter. The lake was measured by GPS equipment and found to be 760 feet long. An on-scene examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and inadequate evaluation of weather conditions. Factors in the accident were a tailwind, and a short runway/landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months