NTSB Identification: SEA01LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 2000 in LAKE KACHESS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206 B3, registration: N2062D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting long-line operations, the helicopter experienced a sudden loss of engine power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. Post accident examination of the helicopter revealed that the helicopter was not equipped with an engine air induction system deflector kit (snow baffles). The FAA approved Rotorcraft Flight Manual for the helicopter (Limitations Section) states, in part, the following: "The following equipment shall be installed when conducting flight operations in falling and/or blowing snow to reduce the possibility of engine flameout: The Particle Separator Engine Air Induction System Kit and the Deflector Kit." The 0956 METAR observation at Stampede Pass (approximately 4 miles northeast of the accident site; elevation 3,800 feet above mean sea level [MSL]) reported winds from 090 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 1/4 statute mile, heavy snow and freezing fog; broken clouds at 300 feet; overcast at 1,400 feet; temperature dew point 18 degrees F; and temperature 16 degrees F. Post accident inspection of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to comply with the flight manual regarding the use of an induction system deflector kit (snow baffles) while operating in snow, and the ingestion of foreign material/snow that resulted in an engine flameout while hovering. A snow baffle deflector kit not being installed and snow are factors contributing to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months