NTSB Identification: SEA01LA014.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES INC.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 04, 2000 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Boeing 767-332ER, registration: N173DZ
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,180 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. About five to 10 minutes after the flight attendants began cabin service, the aircraft entered an area of light to moderate turbulence. The flight crew directed the flight attendants to discontinue cabin service and take their seats, and initiated a descent to an altitude where the air was reported smooth. The flight attendants were in the process of attempting to stow a beverage cart in the aft galley when the aircraft encountered turbulence that momentarily subjected the aircraft to negative G forces. The unseated flight attendants were thrown up off the floor in this encounter, with at least one flight attendant striking her head on the ceiling. The unsecured beverage cart landed on top of this flight attendant's foot, fracturing bones in her foot. Three other flight attendants received minor injuries. The flight crew reported that this encounter occurred in the descent just above flight level (FL) 330, about 90 miles east of the Kimberly, Oregon (IMB) VORTAC. Upon being notified of this situation, the flight crew initiated actions to deal with the situation, and continued on to the flight's destination with the remainder of the flight proceeding uneventfully.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inflight encounter with turbulence that occurred before flight attendants could finish stowing a beverage cart and return to their seats. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months