NTSB Identification: SEA01LA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 02, 2000 in SPANGLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734UW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night approach to an unlighted field, the pilot came in high in order to avoid the trees off the approach end of the runway. After crossing the runway threshold and pulling the power to idle, the pilot realized that he was too high. He therefore elected to slip the aircraft in order to lose altitude. During the slip, the aircraft drifted beyond the side boundary of the runway and touched down in an adjacent plowed field. Although the touchdown was uneventful, soon thereafter the nose gear sank into the soft dirt and the aircraft nosed over. According to the pilot, he did not realize he had allowed the aircraft to drift over the plowed field until after the nose gear started to sink into the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequately executed remedial action and his failure to ensure that the aircraft touched down at the proper location. Factors include a dark night, an unlighted runway, and trees off the approach end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months