NTSB Identification: SEA01FA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 2000 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N53301
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who made a dark-night departure from a controlled airport, was returning to the non-controlled airport from which he had initiated his round-robin flight about three hours earlier. While en route, at an altitude that was approximately 500 feet below a broken to overcast ceiling, he initiated a turn that took him toward rising terrain. While still in cruise flight, the aircraft collided with trees about 150 feet below the summit of a heavily forested ridge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors include a dark night, densely forested, hilly terrain near the planned route of flight, and low ceilings in the area of the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months