NTSB Identification: NYC01LA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 08, 2000 in Long Lake, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N7904V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,000-foot airstrip had just been constructed, and the pilot was the first to attempt a landing on it. The pilot made three passes over the airstrip, then landed over 30- to 40-foot trees, in a northwesterly direction. During the landing, the airplane bounced twice, and veered toward the right. It then made a final touchdown, and veered off the airstrip. It impacted a boulder and a tree stump, and spun around, about 180 degrees. Winds were from the south, about 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months