NTSB Identification: MIA01WA033
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 2000 in PORT AU PRINCE, Haiti
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N84FR
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 24, 2000, about 1430 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172P, N84FR, registered to and operated by Redline Enterprises, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal fight, crashed on takeoff from Port Au Prince, Haiti. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane incurred substantial damage, and the pilot, the sole occupant of the aircraft, received serious injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2000 | Index of months