NTSB Identification: LAX01LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 2000 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/2001
Aircraft: John D. Lueck AVID AMPHIBIAN, registration: N6013T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental aircraft had recently been purchased and the purpose of the flight was for the pilot, a friend of the new owners, to familiarize himself with the airplane prior to checking them out. The aircraft was equipped with amphibious floats produced in kit form by the aircraft kit manufacturer. The pilot reported that the terrain landing was normal until, after about 50 feet of rollout, the left main landing gear axle bent, collapsed, and locked the wheel. He was unable to prevent the airplane from veering off the runway where it struck a parked helicopter. According to the owner, after the accident, he learned that the wheels for terrain landing are built into the floats using balloon tires but no other mechanical shock absorption mechanism. Because of other similar incidents, an after-market kit was available to incorporate shock absorbers. The failed axle was not made available to the Safety Board in order to determine the failure cause.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear axle for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months