NTSB Identification: FTW01LA028.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 2000 in VALLEY SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N18609
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night cross-country flight, the private pilot became lost and elected to turn back toward an airport he had over flown. During the pilot's diversion, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by pumping the throttle. The engine gained a few RPM, but would not restart. The pilot saw what appeared to be a vehicle and attempted to land on a road. During the approach, the airplane struck a tree and came to rest in a tree approximately 6 feet above the ground. According to the aircraft salvage personnel, they removed 1 gallon of fuel from the right fuel tank and approximately 1 cup of fuel from the left fuel tank. The engine was test run under the supervision of an NTSB investigator. The engine was test run for 15 minutes at various power settings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion after the pilot became lost during cruise flight. A contributing factor was the dark night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months