NTSB Identification: ATL01LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 12, 2000 in PLANT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N6300B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While enroute to Lakeland Linder Regional Airport in Lakeland, Florida, for the purpose of having the primer line repaired, the engine lost power and quit. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field five miles northwest of Lakeland Airport. The airplane collided with a cow in the pasture during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane disclosed that the mixture cable was disconnected at the carburetor, and the mixture lever was in the lean position. The annual inspection was completed 162 flight hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the separation of the mixture control cable from the carburetor. Factors were cows, rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months