NTSB Identification: LAX96LA321.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1977 in EUREKA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Rockwell 112, registration: N1168J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft wreckage was discovered 22 miles south of the departure airport after having been missing for 19 years. A family member recalled that the non instrument rated pilot departed in marginal VFR conditions and stated his intent to fly south via a river and a highway. The aircraft was last seen 4 miles north of where the wreckage was found by the pilot of another aircraft. That pilot reported the weather at the mountain valley location was 500- to 600-foot overcast with mountains obscured on both sides of the highway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1977 | Index of months