NTSB Identification: LAX94LA336.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1962 in BRIDGEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-180, registration: N5069P
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON JULY 19, 1962, A COMMERCIAL, NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT, AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE CROSSING HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN AT ABOUT 9,200 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON A 30 DEGREE SLOPE WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING AND WENT UNDISCOVERED UNTIL AUGUST 8, 1994. THE AIRPLANE WITH HUMAN REMAINS WAS DISCOVERED IN A REMOTE AREA OF YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK BY TRAIL REPAIR PERSONNEL. THE FAA AND SAFETY BOARD DID NOT HAVE ANY RECORDS OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE REGISTRATION NUMBER OF THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REASSIGNED TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN 1972. U.S. PARK AND COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL CONDUCTED A CORONER'S INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR UNKNOWN REASON(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1962 | Index of months