NTSB Identification: ATL01WA015
Accident occurred Sunday, December 10, 2000 in ALAJ UELA, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5306W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 10, 2000, at 2224 central standard time, a Piper PA-28-160, N5306W, was destroyed when it collided with the ground following a loss of engine power near Alaj Uela, Costa Rica. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an international instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight which originated from the Philip S. W. Goldston International Airport in Belize City, Belize, about 1915.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months