NTSB Identification: ATL01LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2000 in CLEVELAND, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5288P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots had been conducting short-field takeoffs and, full-stop landing followed by a taxi back to runway 21. During the third takeoff, they experienced a total loss of engine power as they climbed through 100 feet. The CFI initiated a forced landing. The airplane struck trees, nosed over, and collided with a storage shed as he maneuvered the airplane for the forced landing. Terrain and other obstructions were unsuitable for a forced landing. Examination of the airplane and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction of component failure. A review of weather data showed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff due to carburetor ice. A factor was unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months