NTSB Identification: ATL01LA013.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 2000 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-23-A24R, registration: N8060R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during his landing roll on runway 35, two deer ran out in front of the airplane. He stated that while maneuvering to miss them, the horizontal stabilizer struck two runway lights damaging the stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Deer on the runway, which forced the pilot to make an evasive maneuver forcing him to the side of the runway and striking the marker lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months