NTSB Identification: NYC01LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2000 in KINGWOOD, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Miller SLINGSHOT, registration: N97MS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the airport for a local flight and when he failed to return, a search was initiated for the airplane. The airplane was found 2 days later in a heavily wooded area 7 miles south of the airport. Examination of the airplane and an engine test run failed to revealed any mechanical deficiencies. Information downloaded from the pilot's GPS revealed the airplane departed the airport and flew southwest in a relatively straight line to the accident site. The last eight 'track points' indicated that the airplane initiated a gradual left turn from a heading of 272 degrees to 111 degrees. During the turn, the airplane's altitude decreased from 626 to 383 feet, and the airspeed decreased from 86 mph to 52.2 mph. Examination of the airplane's logbook revealed that it had accumulated 40 hours of flight time since it was certificated for flight on January 30, 1998. Examination of the pilot's logbook revealed about 125 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane, from February 15, 1998 to December 30, 1998.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months