NTSB Identification: NYC01LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 2000 in BLACKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N735TF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to land, the pilot believed he was high and increased his rate of descent to the runway. As the pilot flared the airplane, about 20 feet above the runway, it stalled and impacted the runway hard on the nose wheel. The pilot initiated a go-around, and the airplane returned to land uneventfully.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months