NTSB Identification: NYC01LA027.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 2000 in GREENVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: O Loughlin WAG-A-BOND, registration: N51AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed, and while approximately 2 miles west of the airport, the pilot initiated a climbing turn from 2,500 feet msl to 3,000 feet. Passing 2,800 feet, the airplane lost engine power. The pilot checked the position of the fuel valves, selected the carburetor heat to 'ON' and mixture to full rich. He noted that after the loss of power, the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a golf course. While on final for a fairway, and flying towards rising terrain, the pilot had to trade airspeed for altitude to clear some trees. After clearing the trees, airspeed was inadequate to cushion the landing, and the airplane touched down hard, collapsing the landing gear. The airplane came to a stop, and the pilot exited under his own power. Examination of the engine and engine accessories revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months