NTSB Identification: NYC01IA024.
Scheduled 14 CFR COMAIR
Incident occurred Thursday, October 26, 2000 in FALMOUTH, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Bombardier CL-600, registration: N958CA
Injuries: 50 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was in level flight, with the autopilot engaged, when it rolled left, hesitated, then rapidly continued the left roll. The captain disconnected the autopilot, and manually returned the airplane to level flight. Radar data indicated that the flight was at 10,850 feet when the event occurred. One minute, 24 seconds earlier, a Boeing 767-300 had flown through the same area, at 11,000 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The wake turbulence of another heavy airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months