NTSB Identification: LAX84IA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23391.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN TRANS AIR, INC. (D.B.A. operation of AMERICAN TRANS AIR, INC. )
Incident occurred Thursday, December 29, 1983 in OAKLAND, CA
Aircraft: BOEING 707-123B, registration: N2773
Injuries: 165 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A STRONG SHIMMY & VIBRATION ON TAKEOFF WHICH WAS ATTRIBUTED TO DEEP RUTS IN THE SNOW. AFTER LANDINGON DECELERATION THE VIBRATION BECAME SO SEVERE THAT THE PLT STOPPED ON THE RWY CENTERLINE & ORDERED AN EVACUATION. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE NOSE GEAR TOWING & STEERING CONNECTING LINK WAS DISCONNECTED FROM THE NOSE STEERING COLLAR WITH THE STEERING QUICK RELEASE PIN INSTALLED IN THE DISCONNECTED LINK PREVENTING CONTINUITY BETWEEN COCKPIT STEERING & THE NOSE WHEELS WHICH WERE ALLOWED FREE PLAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
LANDING GEAR,STEERING SYSTEM..DISCONNECTED
MISCELLANEOUS..NOT PERFORMED..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Dec1983 | Index of months