NTSB Identification: LAX84AA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 25573.
Scheduled 14 CFR CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 28, 1983 in NEW YORK, NY
Aircraft: BOEING 727-224, registration: N79750
Injuries: 127 Uninjured.DURING APCH THE CREW WAS ADVISED OF A WINDSHEAR ON FINAL APCH OF +10 TO -15 KTS AT 700 FT & 400 FT AGL. WINDS WERE REPORTED 170 DEG AT 26 KTS GUSTING TO 40 KTS. THE PLT ADDED 20 KTS TO HIS V-REF SPEED OF 132 KTS & SELECTED AUTO-SPOILERDEPLOYMENT. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN CREW WAS ADVISED AGAIN OF A WINDSHEAR ALERT IN SEVERAL QUADRANTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE AUTO-SPOILERS DEPLOYED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN IN WHAT THE CREW DESCRIBED AS A FIRM LANDING. THEFLT ENGR FOUND NO APPARENT DAMAGE SO THE CREW DID NOT WRITE IT UP AS A HARD LANDING. ON 12/31 DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON THE UPPER CROWN OF THE FUSELAGE BETWEEN STATIONS 660 & 680 FROM STRINGER S-10 LEFT TO S-10 RIGHT. LATER INSPECTIONS REVEALEDNOSE GEAR DAMAGE ALSO. FLT RECORDER READ-OUT INDICATED THAT THE APPROACH SPEED VARIED FROM 143 TO 170 KTS WITH A TOUCHDOWN SPEED OF 163 KTS. SIGNIFICANT WINDSHEAR EXISTED BELOW 1,000 FT MSL & MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE EXISTED BELOW 5,000 FT MSL. UPDRAFTS & DOWNDRAFTS EXISTED BELOW 100 FT AGL DUE TO CONVERGENCE/DIVERGENCE OF THE WINDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPOILER EXTENSION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Index for Dec1983 | Index of months