NTSB Identification: DEN84IA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23161.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of UNITED AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Friday, December 09, 1983 in DENVER, CO
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N613UA
Injuries: 13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE NO 3 WHEEL ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL OFF THE ACFT. THE ACFT RETURNED AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE WHEEL BEARING WAS FOUND FAILEDDUE TO COSMOLINE CONTAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..FAILURE,TOTAL
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..CONTAMINATION
Index for Dec1983 | Index of months