NTSB Identification: DCA84AA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 25777.
Scheduled 14 CFR OZARK AIR LINES, INC
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 20, 1983 in SIOUX FALLS, SD
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-9-31, registration: N994Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor,84 Uninjured.DURING LANDING THE CREW ACQUIRED VISUAL REFERENCE WITH THE GROUND & APCH LIGHTS ABOUT 200 FT AGL, FOLLOWED BY VISUAL SIGHTING OF THE RWY. SINCE THE ATIS REPORTED BLOWING SNOW, THE CREW EXPECTED TO SEE, & WAS NOT SURPRISED TO SEE, SNOW BLOWING ACROSS THE RWY ABOUT 2,000 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. AT ABOUT 2,200 FT DOWN THE RWY THE ACFT ENTERED A CLOUD OF SNOW, & THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A LARGE SNOW SWEEPING VEHICLE WHICH WAS TRAVELING IN THE SAME DIRECTION & TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING SEPARATED & IT SWERVED OFF THE RWY. NEITHER THE APPROACH CONTROLLER NOR THE LOCAL CONTROLLER ADVISED THE FLT OF SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS, NOR DID THE LOCAL CONTROLLER COMMUNICATE WITH THE SWEEPER AFTER HE TOOK THE HAND-OFF OF THE FLT FROM APPROACH CONTROL. HE ALSO STATED HE DID NOT KNOW WHERE THE SWEEPER WAS WHEN HE CLEARED THE FLT TO LAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTROL TOWER SERVICE..INADEQUATE..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Dec1983 | Index of months