NTSB Identification: FTW84LA056A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 25772.
Accident occurred Friday, November 11, 1983 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/19/2002
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N31856
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLTS OF 4 ACFT BACK TAXIED SOUTH ON RWY 16/34 TO TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH OF RWY 34. AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RWY, THE 1ST 3 ACFT HAD TURNED OFF ONTO A RUN-UP AREA & THE 1ST PLT HAD TAXIED INTO THE TAKEOFF POSITION WHEN THE 4TH ACFT ARRIVED. WHEN THE 4TH ACFT, PIPER PA-34, N31856, APPROACHED THE TURNOFF POINT, THE PLT APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES & DISCOVERED THE LEFT BRAKE TO BE INEFFECTIVE. HE RELEASED THE RIGHT BRAKE & UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO USE DIFFERENTIAL POWER & NOSEWHEEL STEERING TO MAKE A LEFT TURN AND AVOID A COLLISION. HIS RIGHT WING TIP SCRAPED THE RIGHT WING TIP OF CESSNA 414, N711RT, CAUSING ONLY MINOR DAMAGE. AFTER CLEARING THE CESSNA, THE RIGHT WING OF N31856 IMPACTED THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING OF BEECH 95-B55, N25631. N31856 THEN SPUN AROUND & ITS PROPELLERS HIT THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE BEECH'S RIGHT WING & RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH ACFT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR FOR THE LEFT BRAKE WAS EMPTY. AFTER SERVICING, IT OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear normal brake system was inoperative due to inadequate maintenance service of aircraft by other maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1983 | Index of months