NTSB Identification: DEN84FA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 22647.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of REPUBLIC AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of REPUBLIC AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 1983 in SIOUX FALLS, SD
Aircraft: CONVAIR 580, registration: N7517U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,33 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BIRD DURING THE LANDING APPROACH AT NIGHT. THE CAPTAIN WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT WAS STRUCK IN THE FACE BY THE BIRD AND FLYING GLASS. THE CO-PLT COMPLETED THE LANDING DUE TO INCAPACITATION OF THE CAPT. INVESTIGATIONREVEALED THE WINDSHIELD HAD BEEN PENETRATED BY A TWO POUND BIRD. CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS SPECIFY THAT THE WINDSHIELD WITHSTAND, WITHOUT PENETRATION, THE IMPACT OF A FOUR POUND BIRD AT CRUISE SPEED. THE ACFT WAS MOVING AT ABOUT 190 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE IMPACT. THE LANDING WAS COMPLETED BY THE CO-PLT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..BIRD(S)
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Nov1983 | Index of months