NTSB Identification: ATL84AA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23145.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 27, 1983 in ARMUCHEE, GA
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3801N
Injuries: 6 Fatal.THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND HIGHER TERRAIN WHICH WAS ADJACENT TO THE VOR APPROACH PATH. THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS STORMY WITH HEAVY RAINS AND HIGH WINDS. SOME OF THE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT WERE AIRSICK ACCORDING TO THE PLTS RADIO REPORT. THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR THE VOR APPROACH. HE WAS TOLD TO MAINTAIN 4000 FT MSL UNTILINBOUND ON TRACK AND THEN DESCEND TO 3200 FT. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. LATER THE PLT REPORTED THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX. ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER APPROACH LOST RADAR CONTACT. WHEN LAST IN RADAR CONTACT HE WAS OUT OF 2700 FT AND 'RIGHT ON THE APPROACH'. THE ACFT HIT THE WEST SLOPE OF ST. JOHN'S MT AT ABOUT 1560 FT MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..BELOW..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Nov1983 | Index of months