NTSB Identification: DCA84AA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23840.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 25, 1983 in NORFOLK, VA
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-63F, registration: N797FT
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL AT NAS NORFOLK, THE AIRCREW WERE VECTORED FOR A GCA APCH TO RWY 10. THEY WERE ADVISED THAT THE WX WAS 200 FT SCATTERED, 600 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 MI WITH RAIN, WIND WAS FROM 360 DEG AT 20 KTS. ALSO, THEY WERE GIVEN A PIREP OF 'HEAVY WINDSHEAR' ON FINAL APCH. THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITHIN THE 1ST 3000 FT OF THE RWY, DEPLOYED THE SPOILERS & APPLIED REVERSE THRUST & MAX BRAKING. HOWEVER, HE NEVER HAD EFFECTIVE BRAKING. THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT & WENT OFF THE RWY, BUT THE CAPTAIN GUIDED IT BACK ONTO THE RWY. IT THEN CONTINUED OFF THE END, CROSSED A ROAD, WENT THRU A FENCE & CAME TO REST IN A SWAMP. AIRFIELD PERSONNEL SAID THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY RAIN & THERE WAS WATER STANDING ON THE RWY. REPORTEDLY THE RWY WAS CROWNED FOR DRAINAGE, BUT IN SOME WIND CONDITONS, THE WATER WOULD REMAIN ON THE RWY SURFACE. THE FINAL CONTROLLER WAS NOT AWARE OF WATER STANDING ON THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,HYDROPLANING CONDITION..WATER
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..REDUCED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Oct1983 | Index of months