NTSB Identification: SEA83AA176.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 21791.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1983 in TOUTLE, WA
Aircraft: Fairchild Hiller FH-1100, registration: N29917
Injuries: 5 Fatal.THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF ON A SIGHT-SEEING, PASSENGER FLT IN THE MOUNT ST HELENS AREA. WHEN THE FLT BECAME OVERDUE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. LATER, THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED & BURNED IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA ON RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN, NEAR THE NORTH FORK OF THE TOUTLE RIVER, AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 800 FT. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT ONLY THE TREES WITHIN 34 FT OF THE WRECKAGE WERE DAMAGED. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, BUT THE N1 RPM GAGE WAS FOUND AT 72%, THE N2 RPM GAGE WAS AT 43% & THE ROTOR RPM GAGE WAS AT 35%. A LACK OF ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE MAIN & TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THE FUEL CONTROL, FUEL GOVERNOR & FUEL PUMP WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE. SOME ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED IN THE ENG. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1983 | Index of months