NTSB Identification: LAX83LA468.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23005.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 1983 in ESSEX, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N3624H
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION, CONCERNED RELATIVES REPORTED IT OVERDUE. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOUND DURING THAT SEARCH. HOWEVER, IT WAS LOCATED ON 11/19/91, WHILE A SEARCH WAS BEING MADE FOR ANOTHER AIRPLANE. AN NTSB WEATHER STUDY DISCLOSED THAT VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE HAD STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN, HIGH VELOCITY, RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE GROUND PATH EXTENDED ABOUT 246 FEET WITH DEBRIS SCATTERED ABOUT A 120 DEGREE FAN SHAPED ARC FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT CRATER. ALL OF THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT CONTROLS & MAJOR COMPONENTS WERE FOUND AT THE MAIN WRECKAGE AREA. THE PROPELLER BLADES DISPLAYED EXTENSIVE ENGINE POWER SIGNATURES. THE AUTOPILOT SLIDE SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE ON POSITION AND THE PITCH TRIM WHEEL WAS IN THE MAX UP POSITION. NO PREIMPACT AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1983 | Index of months