NTSB Identification: DCA83AA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 27243.
Scheduled 14 CFR REEVE ALEUTIAN AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 1983 in COLD BAY, AK
Aircraft: LOCKHEED 188C, registration: N1968R
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.DURING A CRUISE CLIMB, THE AIRCREW NOTED AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION; HOWEVER, ATTEMPTS TO ISOLATE THE VIBRATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. WHILE CLIMBING FROM FL190 TO FL250, THE FLT ENGINEER WENT AFT TO OBSERVE THE ENGS & PROPS, BUT NOTED NOTHING UNUSUAL. A FLT ATTENDANT WENT FORWARD TO ADVISE THE CAPT THAT NOTHING WAS OBSERVED, WHEN THE VIBRATION INCREASED IN INTENSITY. AS SHE LEFT THE COCKPIT, SHE PEERED OUT THE RGT WINDOW & SAW THE #4 PROP SEPARATE & STRIKE THE ACFT. THIS CAUSED MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE LOWER FUSELAGE & RESULTED IN DECOMPRESSION OF THE CABIN. THE FLT CONTROLS BECAME JAMMED & THE ENGS WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT. THE AUTOPLT WAS USED FOR MINIMAL CONTROL & THE FLT CREW WERE ABLE TO DIVERT TO ANCHORAGE, AK. THEY WERE ABLE TO CLIMB & DESCEND BY RETRACTING & EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR WITH THE #2 ENG SHUT DOWN. THE ACFT WAS LANDED SAFETY & THE ENGS WERE SHUT DOWN TO DECELERATE . THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE PROP SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED SINCE IT FELL IN THE OCEAN DURING THE OCCURRENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..UNDETERMINED
Index for Jun1983 | Index of months