NTSB Identification: ATL83AA235.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 25583.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1983 in ATMORE, AL
Aircraft: CESSNA 421A, registration: N2960Q
Injuries: 8 Fatal.ABOUT 20 MINS AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENG HAD LOST POWER & THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 3 MI FROM THE ARPT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE GEAR & FLAPS HAD BEEN EXTENDED & THE ACFT HAD ENTERED A TURN BEFORE IMPACTING. BOTH PROPS HAD EVIDENCEOF LOW TO MODERATE POWER & NEITHER WAS FEATHERED. AN EXAM REVEALED UNSYMMETRICAL WEAR ON THE BLADES OF THE RIGHT TURBO- CHARGER; ITS THRUST SPACER, PN 406990-9004, WAS WORN & THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF OIL LEAKAGE. THE 13 QT, RIGHT ENG OIL SYS HAD ONLY 6.85 QTS OF OIL REMAINING. BOTH TURBOCHARGERS HAD BEEN INSTALLED DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN APRIL 1983 & PREVIOUSLY HAD BEEN OVERHAULED. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 844 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT & THE AFT CG LIMIT WAS EXCEEDED BY ABOUT 4.8 INCHES. SIX OF THE PASSENGERS WERE NOT RESTRAINED BY SEAT BELTS. AN ASSOCIATE ESTIMATED THAT THE PLT HAD ONLY 4 TO 6 HRS OF REST IN THE PREVIOUS 3 TO 4 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR EXTENSION..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED(VMC)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
EXHAUST SYSTEM,TURBOCHARGER..WORN
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EXHAUST SYSTEM,TURBOCHARGER..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOWERING OF FLAPS..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1983 | Index of months