NTSB Identification: DCA83AA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 21010.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 11, 1983 in DETROIT, MI
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-8-54F, registration: N8053U
Injuries: 3 Fatal.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS NORMAL, & THE ACFT ROTATED TO A TAKEOFF ATTITUDE ABOUT 1/2 TO 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT'S PITCH ATTITUDE STEEPENED & THE PLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 1000 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, CRASHED, & BURNED. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS FOUND AT 7.5 UNITS ACFT NOSE UP (ANU). ABOUT 65 SECS BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE 1ST OFFICER & 2ND OFFICER CHANGED DUTY POSITIONS. THE BOARD FOUND THAT THE FLTCREW FAILED TO FOLLOW PROCEDURAL CHECKLIST REQUIREMENTS & TO DETECT & CORRECT A MISTRIMMED STABILIZER BEFORE THE ACFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE CAPTAIN HAD ALLOWED THE 2ND OFFICER TO OCCUPY THE 1ST OFFICER'S SEAT. THE 2ND OFFICER HAD PREVIOUSLY TAKEN UPGRADE TRAINING TO BECOME A 1ST OFFICER, BUT WAS UNABLE EVEN WITH EXTENDED TRAINING & HAD VOLUNTEERED TO FOREGO FURTHER BIDDING FOR THE POSITION OF 1ST OFFICER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..FLIGHT ENGINEER
ELEVATOR TRIM..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ELEVATOR TRIM..NOT CORRECTED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
ELEVATOR TRIM..NOT CORRECTED..FLIGHT ENGINEER
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jan1983 | Index of months