NTSB Identification: DCA85AA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 27383.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FLIGHT TRAILS (D.B.A. AIR RESORTS AIRLINE )
Accident occurred Sunday, December 16, 1984 in JASPER, AL
Aircraft: CONVAIR 440, registration: N44828
Injuries: 2 Serious,37 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER CLIMBING & LEVELING AT 6000 FT, THE R ENG BMEP GAGE INDICATED A RAPID POWER LOSS & THE R ENG RPM 'INCREASED OUT OF CONTROL' TO ABOUT 3100 RPM. THE AIRCREW RETARDED THE R THROTTLE & REDUCED THE R ENG TO 2100 PRM BY USING THE PROP INCREASE/DECREASE TOGGLE SW. THE AIRCREW WERE UNABLE TO FEATHER THE R PROP OR MAINTAIN ALT, SO THEY DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST ARPT (WALKER COUNTY). WHILE TURNING DOWNWIND FOR RWY 9, THE R ENG FIRE INDICATOR ACTIVATED & THE COPLT CONFIRMED A FIRE. BOTH FIRE BOTTLES WERE DISCHARGED & THE R PROP STOPPED ROTATING. INJECTION WATER FOR THE L ENG WAS EXHAUSTED & THE L ENG BEGAN BACKFIRING. THE CAPTAIN THEN MANEUVERED & LANDED ON RWY 27. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE R MAIN TIRES FAILED, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE R SIDE OF THE RWY & HIT A DITCH & THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE #6 CYL LINK ROD &/OR PISTON IN THE R ENG HAD FAILED, RESULTING IN FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE ENG & #6 CYL. SUBSEQUENTLY, FIRE & HEAT CAUSED THE R ENG TO SEIZE & ALSO DAMGED THE R MAIN TIRES WHICH FAILED AT TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..FIRE
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FAILURE,TOTAL
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,PISTON..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..OVERTEMPERATURE
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER FEATHERING..NOT POSSIBLE
Index for Dec1984 | Index of months