NTSB Identification: NYC84DNC04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 28593.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1984 in MILLINOCKET LKE, ME
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N4468P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD ON THE GLASSY SMOOTH SURFACE OF A LAKE. THE PLT ADMITTED THAT THE LANDING WAS HARD AND THAT AFTER THE TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT FLOAT SPLIT OPEN AND THE ACFT SANK IN 40 FT OF WATER. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE LAKE SURFACE WAS CALM AND SMOOTH WHEN THE ACFT LANDED. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT AND HAS MOVED LEAVING NO FOWARDING ADDRESS. THERE IS NO RECORD OF A CONTINUING INTEREST IN FLYING DUE POSSIBLY TO FINANCIAL LOSS. THE PLT AND HIS DAUGHTER WERE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT AS IT SANK AND BOTH ESCAPED INJURY. THE PLT HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE AND HAD ACCUMULATED ONLY 6.5 HRS IN THIS MAKE ACFT OF WHICH 3.5 HRS WERE LOGGED AS PIC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN KIND OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,GLASSY
Index for Jun1984 | Index of months