NTSB Identification: NYC84LA329.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42202.
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 1984 in NORTH HUDSON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA U206A, registration: CFUQW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENTED RATED CANADIAN PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING, WHICH INCLUDED AN ADVISORY THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN & CONTINUED WITH THE NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT CONTACTED BURLINGTON APPROACH CONTROL & REPORTED HE WAS 29 MILES EAST OF BURLINGTON AT 4500 FEET IN SNOW SHOWERS. RADAR CONTACT WAS NOT MADE & RADIO COMMUNICATION WAS NOT REESTABLISHED. ON 7/6/90, THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND BY A HIKER ABOUT 40 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE BURLINGTION AIRPORT, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON THE EAST SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THIS WAS ABOUT 60 MILES FROM THE LAST REPORTED POSITION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN INTO THE SIDE OF WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE 2000 FOOT LEVEL, HEADING NORTHWEST. AT BURLINTON, (ELEVATION 334 FEET), THE WEATHER WAS IN PART: 1600 SCATTERED, 3600 BROKEN, VISIBILITY 6 MILES WITH SNOW, WIND FROM 350 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES IN AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TAKEOFF AFTER HE RECEIVED A BRIEFING ADVISING, 'VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED', THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, AND SNOW SHOWERS. Index for Mar1984 | Index of months