NTSB Identification: DCA84AA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 23841.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SCANDINAVIAN AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 28, 1984 in JAMAICA, NY
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10-30, registration: LNRKB
Injuries: 1 Serious,11 Minor,165 Uninjured.DURING AN ILS APCH TO RWY 4R WITH A TAILWIND, THE ACFT (SCANDINAVIAN FLT 901) WAS BEING FLOWN BY THE COPLT. THE ACFT WAS FAST ON FINAL APCH & WAS LANDED APRX 4700 FT BEYOND THE APCH END OF THE RWY AT 36 KTS ABOVE THE PROGRAMMED TOUCHDOWN SPEED. THE AIRCREW MEMBERS WERE UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING 3700 FT OF RWY. THE CAPT STEERED THE ACFT TO THE RGT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE TO AVOID A HEAD-ON COLLISION WITH THE APCH LGT PIER AT THE DEPT END. THE LEFT WING HIT THE PIER & THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A TIDAL WATERWAY. THE OCCUPANTS WERE EVACUATED WITH ONLY MINOR INJURIES TO SOME, BUT 1 PAX WITH A CARDIAC CONDITION WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR OVER 48 HRS. A SMALL FIRE WAS CONFINED TO SOME ELECTRIC WIRING & SELF EXTINGUISHED ALMOST IMMEDIATELY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AUTOTHROTTLE HAD MALFUNCTIONED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THRUST HAD INCREASED ON FINAL APCH WHEN IT WAS NOT NEEDED. ALSO. THE CREW DID NOT USE THE AIRSPEED 'BUGS' & CALLOUTS DURING THE APCH. THE AUTOTHROTTLE HAD A HISTORY OF MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..DISREGARDED
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..NOT CORRECTED..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
OVERCONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
SUPERVISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPROPER USE OF PROCEDURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AUTOPILOT/FLIGHT DIRECTOR,AUTO THROTTLE..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Index for Feb1984 | Index of months