NTSB Identification: NYC86DNC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 32528.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1985 in FRANCONIA, NH
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob 103, registration: N4944G
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT FLYING A GROB 103 WAS ENGAGED IN RIDGE SOARING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED DOWN OR SINKING AIR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO STRIKING TREES. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES WHILE THE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Oct1985 | Index of months