NTSB Identification: DCA85AA026B
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1985 in BIRMINGHAM, AL
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS RF-4C, registration: AFNG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.AT 2045 THE MILITARY FLT, DIXIE 06, CONTACTED BIRMINGHAM APCH & OBTAINED CLEARANCE FOR A LOW APCH FOLLOWED BY A FULL-STOP LNDG ON RWY 05. AT 2053, DIXIE 06 REPORTED A 4 MILE FINAL FOR A LOW APCH TO THE LOCAL CONTROLLER. AT 2054:19, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED ABX 74, N19T, '...TAXI POSITION AND HOLD FIVE.' ABX 74 WAS AWAITING TAKEOFF INSTRUCTIONS ONRWY 05 WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FORGOT ABX 74. SHE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH OTHER TRAFFIC USING RWY 36. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TERMED THE TRAFFIC AS BUSIER THAN NORMAL FOR A NIGHT OPERATION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE TOWER WAS STAFFED WITH 2 AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS AND AN AIR TRAFFIC ASSISTANT. NO SUPERVISOR OR COORDINATOR WAS AVAILABLE IN THE CAB TO DETECT CONTROLLER OVERLOAD AND OFFER ASSISTANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IDENTIFICATION OF AIRCRAFT VISUALLY..NOT PERFORMED..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
DIVERTED ATTENTION..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
VISUAL SEPARATION..NOT MAINTAINED..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
MENTAL PERFORMANCE OVERLOAD..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
ATC CLEARANCE..IMPROPER..ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..ATC PERSONNEL(SUPERVISOR)
Index for Jun1985 | Index of months